-IR- Database Guide
[…] Dep't of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). In addition, poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Ind. Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

With respect to tax year 2012, Taxpayer entered into an amnesty agreement with the Department. IC § 6-8.1-3-17(a) provides:

(a) Before an original tax appeal is filed with the tax court under IC 33-26, the commissioner may settle any tax liability dispute if a substantial doubt exists as to:
(1) the constitutionality of the tax under the Constitution of the State of Indiana;
(2) the right to impose the tax;
(3) the correct amount of tax due;
(4) the collectability of the tax; or
(5) whether the taxpayer is a resident or nonresident of Indiana.
. . .

(c) The department shall establish an amnesty program for taxpayers having an unpaid tax liability for a listed tax that was due and payable for a tax period ending before January 1, 2013.

Thus, the Department was authorized by the Indiana Legislature to settle outstanding tax liabilities, even when the validity of that tax obligation is uncertain.