-IR- Database Guide
[…] Company has shown that customers are not granted any ownership rights to software, that the customers do not have possession or control over software, and that software is used by Company incident to the service provided, which is the object of the transaction. Company's products appears to be a service under 45 IAC 2.2-4-2, and not a sale, lease, license, or other transfer of software or other tangible personal property. Additionally, the products would not meet the definition of a "telecommunication service," which again is defined in IC 6-2.5-1-27.5 as "electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points." Company is transmitting, conveying, or routing information; however, "telecommunication services" does not include "[d]ata processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser