-IR- Database Guide
[…] (g) Gross retail income does not include income that represents charges for serving or delivering food and food ingredients furnished, prepared, or served for consumption at a location, or on equipment, provided by the retail merchant. However, the exclusion under this subsection only applies if the charges for the serving or delivery are stated separately from the price of the food and food ingredients when the purchaser pays the charges. (Emphasis added).

In addition, IC § 6-2.5-1-27 provides that "tangible personal property" means "personal property that (1) can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched; or (2) is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software."

Thus, in the audit report, the Department referred to 45 IAC 2.2-4-1, which provides: