-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

Therefore, when tangible personal property is used, stored, or consumed in Indiana, use tax is due unless sales tax was paid at the time of the transaction.

Next, IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) states:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Also, IC § 6-2.5-4-10 provides:

(a) A person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease.
(b) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person rents or leases motion picture film, audio tape, or video tape to another person. However, this exclusion only applies if:
(1) the person who pays to rent or lease the film charges admission to those who view the film; or
(2) the person who pays to rent or lease the film or tape broadcasts the film or tape for home viewing or listening.
(Emphasis added).

Therefore, renting or leasing TPP is subject to sales tax and use tax in the same manner as the sale of TPP. It is therefore incumbent on a person claiming an exemption to establish that the rental is indeed eligible for the exemption.