-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-2-1 states in part:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).
. . . .

The Department also refers to IC § 6-2.5-4-1, which states in relevant part:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of the person's regularly conducted trade or business, the person:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
. . . .

Next, IC § 6-2.5-9-3 provides:

An individual who:
(1) is an individual retail merchant or is an employee, officer, or member of a corporate or partnership retail merchant; and
(2) has a duty to remit state gross retail or use taxes (as described in IC 6-2.5-3-2) to the department;