-IR- Database Guide
[…] To support its protest, in addition to its Florida monthly sales/use tax returns, and various service contracts or customers' orders, Taxpayer offered its bank statements and Excel Worksheets summarizing the total amount of the Florida sales.

Upon review, however, Taxpayer's reliance on its records is misplaced. As mentioned above, Taxpayer is required to "keep books and records so that the [D]epartment can determine the amount, if any, of [its] liability." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). "The records . . . include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks." Presumably, Taxpayer filed its Florida returns and properly reported its Florida sales, referencing its Florida sales records, including service contracts and customers' orders.