-IR- Database Guide
[…] The remaining penalty relates to service contracts, specifically mileage charges. Because Taxpayer cannot show which portion of these charges relate to services and which part relates to tangible personal property, the penalty will not be waived. This should serve as incentive for Taxpayer to work with Vendor to obtain invoices that detail these charges.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

V. Tax Administration–Interest.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer requests a reduction in interest corresponding to the assessments at issue. Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

In the case of the interest assessed, the Department has no discretion to abate or adjust the amount of interested owed. IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). Where Taxpayer has been sustained, a reduction in the assessment will result in a reduction of interest, otherwise, Taxpayer's request is denied.

FINDING