-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana law imposes on S Corporations (as defined in IC § 6-3-4-13(a)) the responsibility of filing a "composite income tax return." IC § 6-3-4-13(j) provides as follows:

A corporation described in subsection (a) shall file a composite adjusted gross income tax return on behalf of all nonresident shareholders. The composite return must include each nonresident shareholder regardless of whether or not the nonresident shareholder has other Indiana source income.

Indiana law, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a), requires that "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and cancelled checks."

In the absence of what it determines are complete or accurate records, Indiana law requires that the Department issue a proposed assessment based on the best information the Department can obtain.