-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision, as well as the preceding audit and investigative report, are entitled to deference.

Indiana law imposes on S Corporations (as defined in IC § 6-3-4-13(a)) the responsibility of filing a "composite income tax return." IC § 6-3-4-13(j) provides as follows:

A corporation described in subsection (a) shall file a composite adjusted gross income tax return on behalf of all nonresident shareholders. The composite return must include each nonresident shareholder regardless of whether or not the nonresident shareholder has other Indiana source income.

Indiana law, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a), requires that "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records.