-IR- Database Guide
[…] As provided by 45 IAC 3.1-1-22, the factors tethering Taxpayer to Indiana were outweighed by the factors showing his intent to establish new domiciles. Since Taxpayer was no longer domiciled in Indiana in 2013, he no longer qualified as an Indiana resident under IC § 6-3-1-12. Therefore, Taxpayer has met the burden imposed by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) of proving the proposed assessment wrong.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

II. Tax Administration - Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalties pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

In this case, Taxpayer did not file a return for his 2013 Indiana income tax. However, as explained above in Issue I, Taxpayer was no longer domiciled in or a resident of Indiana and was not required to file an Indiana individual income tax return.