-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 101. A statute which provides a tax exemption, however, is strictly construed against the taxpayer. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, Sales Tax Division v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974). "[W]here such an exemption is claimed, the party claiming the same must show a case, by sufficient evidence, which is clearly within the exact letter of the law." Id. at 101 (citing Conklin v. Town of Cambridge City, 58 Ind. 130, 133 (1877)).

IC § 6-2.5-5-27 (in effect for tax years 2013) states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property. See also 2013 Ind. Acts 4141, P.L. 277-2013, § 27 (codified at IC § 6-2.5-5-27(a).

45 IAC 2.2-5-61, in relevant part, provides: