-IR- Database Guide
[…] Neither the Department's approach nor the Taxpayers' approach authoritatively and definitively establishes the taxable sales at each location. However, the problem Taxpayers face is one of their own making. Taxpayers failed to maintain and/or preserve the records required under IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) which states that "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the Department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." The Department fulfilled its statutory responsibility of issuing proposed assessments based on the best information available to it.

FINDING

Taxpayers' protest is denied.

Posted: 08/30/2017 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20170830-IR-045170381NRA
Composed: May 03,2024 2:32:08AM EDT