-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dept. of Revenue v. Kimball International, Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988). Like all such tax exemption provisions, IC § 6-2.5-5-13 is strictly construed against exemption from the tax. Id.; Tri-States Double Cola Bottling Co. v. Dep't of State Revenue, 706 N.E.2d 282, 283 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999).

IC § 6-2.5-5-13 provides an exemption to telecommunication services providers that use the property to provide "telecommunication services" as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-6. See IC § 6-2.5-5-13. IC § 6-2.5-1-27.5(a) defines "telecommunication services," as the "electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points." The term includes "a transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing regardless of whether the service . . . is referred to as voice over Internet protocol services . . . ." IC § 6-2.5-1-27.5(b)(1). However, IC § 6-2.5-1-27.5(c) specifically excludes, among other things, "(1) Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser whose primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information," "(2) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer's premises," "(6) Internet access service," and "(8) Ancillary services."

IC § 6-2.5-5-13 reads: