-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department issued a proposed assessment for sales tax, interest, and a negligence penalty. Taxpayer submitted a protest requesting a waiver of the penalty. An administrative hearing was held and this Letter of Findings results. Further facts will be supplied as required.

DISCUSSION

I. Tax Administration- Negligence Penalty.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).