-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, "retail merchants" are allowed to consider as non-taxable the full value of tangible personal property of like kind received in allowable exchanges, even though ownership of the property received is encumbered by a conditional sales contract, retail installment contract, or a chattel mortgage.

Furthermore, "the words like kind have reference to the nature or character of the property and not to its grade or quality. One kind or class of property may not . . . be exchanged for property of a different kind or class . . . ." Treas. Reg. § 1.1031(a)-1(b). In this instance, "'recreational vehicle' means a vehicle with or without motive power equipped exclusively for living quarters for persons traveling upon the highways." IC § 6-2.5-5-39(b). Recreational vehicle "includes a travel trailer, a motor home, a truck camper with a floor and facilities enabling it to be used as a dwelling, and a fifth wheel trailer." Id.

The Department Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28S (April 2012), 20120530 Ind. Reg. 045120259NRA ("Information Bulletin 28S"), further explained, in relevant part, as follows:

II. AMOUNT Subject to Tax

B. Trade-in Allowance