-IR- Database Guide
[…] Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).

Next, IC § 6-2.5-4-12 provides:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he sells tangible personal property at auction.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction when:
(1) he makes isolated or occasional sales of tangible personal property at auction;
(2) the sales occur on the premises of the owner of the tangible personal property; and
(3) the owner of the tangible personal property did not originally acquire that property for resale.

Under IC § 6-2.5-4-12, a person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he sells tangible personal property at auction. The Department considered that Taxpayer was a retail merchant making retail transactions when it sold the vehicles at auction and thus considered that Taxpayer needed to collect and remit sales tax on those transactions as provided by IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b).