-IR- Database Guide
[…] Next, the Department does not agree with Taxpayer's argument regarding double taxation. Taxpayer states that the purchaser could not title the vehicle without paying sales tax at the time of titling. This, Taxpayer argues, confirms that sales tax was paid on the transactions at issue. However, the Department notes that sales tax is a transactional tax and that the same TPP could be sold many times and that each sale could be subject to sales tax. This is precisely the reason that retail merchants are required to collect and remit sales tax on any transaction they conduct under IC § 6-2.5-2-1. Also, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) states:

Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.

As explained in the audit report and as confirmed in the protest process, Taxpayer did not keep records in sufficient quantity and quality to meet the requirements of IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) regarding its duties as a retail merchant in the case of vehicle sales.