-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-2-1(b). To compute the income subject to Indiana corporate income tax, Indiana adopts a multistep process to calculate a corporate taxpayer's taxable Indiana adjusted gross income. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d at 581. The federal law requires taxpayers to report and pay their federal income tax when their gross income exceeds a certain amount. The Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code to efficiently and effectively compute what is considered the taxpayers' Indiana income tax. That is, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) simply provides the starting point to determine a corporate taxpayer's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows . . . ." In determining the taxpayer's Indiana adjusted gross income, Indiana first refers to I.R.C. § 63 as the starting point. From there, the taxpayer must follow various enumerated adjustments–additions and/or subtractions–under IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b).