-IR- Database Guide
[…] Reg. § 1.261-1]."

7. Finally, Taxpayers argue that the Department erred when it reclassified loans to Shareholder as "distributions" and that the amounts constituted "legitimate shareholder loans." Taxpayers explain that the amounts were made to cover Shareholder's personal expenses and provided a "shareholder loan document evidencing this loan."

It must be emphasized that, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." When Taxpayer repeatedly failed to provide relevant documentation, the audit issued "proposed assessments" based upon the limited information available.