-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-1-20 (as in effect for the Tax Years at Issue). Nonbusiness income is "all income other than business income." IC § 6-3-1-21.

Because both Taxpayers are pass-through entities, the income tax obligations flows through to the Shareholder. IC § 6-3-2-2(a) provides, in relevant part:

Income from a pass through entity shall be characterized in a manner consistent with the income's characterization for federal income tax purposes and shall be considered Indiana source income as if the person, corporation, or pass through entity that received the income had directly engaged in the income producing activity. Income that is derived from one (1) pass through entity and is considered to pass through to another pass through entity does not change these characteristics or attribution provisions.

With respect to income tax obligations of S Corporations, 45 IAC 3.1-1-66 provides:

Subchapter S Corporations.