-IR- Database Guide
[…] As individuals operating multiple business locations conducting retail transactions and collecting sales tax on behalf of the state, Taxpayers were required to maintain complete, contemporaneous, and accurate financial records including - for the retail business - cash register receipts. "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the [D]epartment can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). The "records" referenced "include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks." Id.

In the absence of accurate or complete records, Indiana law requires that the Department issue a proposed assessment based on the best information the Department can obtain.