-IR- Database Guide
[…] The goods transported must be goods owned by someone other than the public transportation provider. To qualify for the exemption, the tangible personal property purchased must be predominately used in providing public transportation. The tangible personal property is predominately used in public transportation if more than 50[percent] of its use is attributable to transporting people or property for hire.

The audit concludes, "The [T]axpayer was not hauling people or property for consideration. These trucks were predominately used as work trucks for [Taxpayer's] own use."

IC § 6-2.5-5-27 offers a tax exemption on certain purchases of tangible personal property and services, which states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.

45 IAC 2.2-5-61, in relevant part, further provides:

(a) The state gross retail tax shall not apply to the sale and storage or use in this state of tangible personal property which is directly used in the rendering of public transportation of persons or property.