-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this case, Taxpayer purchased trucks, did not self-assess use tax on the purchases, and the cited exemption is not "clearly within the exact letter of the law."

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Use Tax - Temporary Storage Exemption.

DISCUSSION

As an alternative to the "incorporation exemption" discussed in Part I above, Taxpayer argues it was not required self-assess use tax on the purchase of the trucks because the completed and finished products (trucks, tanks, parts) were only temporarily stored in Indiana.

Taxpayer relies on IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) which states:

(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.

Taxpayer is correct in part.