-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, in applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).

Taxpayer claims that much of the work it performed during the tax years at issue "was for nonprofit entities . . . and for government entities." Taxpayer explains that the projects performed for government entities "were mostly brownfield projects where the [T]axpayer was a subcontractor, and the [T]axpayer never received exemption forms." IC § 6-2.5-5-16 exempts sales of tangible personal property from Indiana sales tax if the "person acquiring the property . . . is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the state . . . and predominantly uses the property . . . to perform its governmental functions." However, such entities "must register with the Department and issue an exemption certificate to the seller" in order to purchase property exempt from tax.