-IR- Database Guide
[…] This regulation [45 IAC 2.2] only exempts from tax those transactions which would have been exempt in an equivalent sales transaction.

The default rule in Indiana is that the income stream from renting or leasing TPP is taxable. In this case, Taxpayer has protested the denial of refund for sales tax paid when Taxpayer registered the boat in Indiana. Since the boat was purchased for rental, it was eligible for the rental exemption. Therefore, no sales tax should have been paid when the boat was purchased.

Of relevance is IC § 6-2.5-5-8, which provides a rental exemption in some circumstances. The relevant portion states:

(b) Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.
(c) The following transactions involving a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax:
(1) A transaction in which a person that has a franchise in effect at the time of the transaction for the vehicle trade name, trade or service mark, or related characteristics acquires a new motor vehicle for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business.
(2) A transaction in which a person that is a franchisee appointed by a manufacturer or converter manufacturer licensed under IC 9-23 acquires a new motor vehicle that has at least one (1) trade name, service mark, or related characteristic as a result of modification or further manufacture by the manufacturer or converter manufacturer for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business.
(3) A transaction in which a person acquires a new motor vehicle for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business.

Also of relevance is the Indiana Tax Court's opinion in AWHR Am.'s Water Heater Rentals, LLC v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 941 N.E.2d 573 (Ind. T.C. 2010).