-IR- Database Guide
[…] Scopelite, 939 N.E.2d at 1145; Wendt LLP, 977 N.E.2d at 486. The Department thus is not able to agree that Taxpayer's purchases of the Items at Issue were exempt from sales or use tax. Since Taxpayer failed to establish that its purchases and use of the Items at issue were exempt, Indiana use tax is properly imposed.

B. Purchase for Providing Public Transportation Services

Taxpayer claimed that it purchased tires and parts as well as leased a dump trailer to provide public transportation of goods, and therefore, those purchases and their use were exempt from sales and use tax.

IC § 6-2.5-5-27 offers a tax exemption on certain purchases of tangible personal property and services, which states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.

45 IAC 2.2-5-61, in relevant part, further provides:

(a) The state gross retail tax shall not apply to the sale and storage or use in this state of tangible personal property which is directly used in the rendering of public transportation of persons or property.