-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argued that its purchases of the Items at Issue were sold to customers who claimed their purchases were exempt. To support its protest, Taxpayer offered sample sales invoices and exemption certificates, ST-105 forms. Taxpayer however did not refer to any statutory provision to support its argument. Presumably, Taxpayer here claimed that its purchases of the Items at Issue were not subject to sales or use tax pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), which provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.

45 IAC 2.2-5-15 further explains: