-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING

Taxpayers' protest is respectfully denied.

II. Tax Administration - Underpayment Penalty.

It should be noted that the audit waived the ten percent negligence penalty. The Department however determined that Taxpayers failed to make sufficient estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-4.1. The Department thus imposed an underpayment penalty for tax years at issue. Taxpayers requested that the Department exercise its discretion and abate the penalty.

IC § 6-3-4-4.1, in relevant part, states:

(d) Every corporation subject to the adjusted gross income tax liability imposed by this article shall be required to report and pay an estimated tax equal to twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of such corporation's estimated adjusted gross income tax liability for the taxable year. A taxpayer who uses a taxable year that ends on December 31 shall file the taxpayer's estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and pay the tax to the department on or before April 20, June 20, September 20, and December 20 of the taxable year. If a taxpayer uses a taxable year that does not end on December 31, the due dates for filing estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and paying the tax are on or before the twentieth day of the fourth, sixth, ninth, and twelfth months of the taxpayer's taxable year. The department shall prescribe the manner and forms for such reporting and payment.

(e) The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (d) or (g). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax which equal or exceed:

(1) the annualized income installment calculated under subsection (c); or
(2) twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.

In addition, the penalty as to any underpayment of tax on an estimated return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the corporation on such estimated return and twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the corporation's final adjusted gross income tax liability for such taxable year.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that "[i]f a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return, . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the