-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-1-20 (effective until January 1, 2016) states that " 'business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, and disposition of the property constitutes integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations." See also 45 IAC 3.1-1-29.

To apportion business income for Indiana income tax purposes, Indiana used three factors - property, payroll, and sales - during 2009 and 2010. IC § 6-3-2-2(b)(4). For all taxable years after December 31, 2010, Indiana adopts single sales factor. IC § 6-3-2-2(b)(5).

"The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year. Sales include receipts from intangible property and receipts from the sale or exchange of intangible property." IC § 6-3-2-2(e). "The numerator of the sales factor generally includes gross receipts from sales attributable to this state, and includes all interest income, service charges, carrying charges, or time-price differential charges incidental to such sales. . . ." 45 IAC 3.1-1-52.

IC § 6-3-2-2(f) states:

Sales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:

(1) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
(2) the income-producing activity is performed both within and without this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.

45 IAC 3.1-1-55, in relevant part, further explains:

The term "income producing activity" means the act or acts directly engaged in by the taxpayer for the ultimate purpose of obtaining gains or profit.