-IR- Database Guide
[…] The issue is whether the money Taxpayer received in August 2015 is subject to 2015 Indiana adjusted gross income tax. Taxpayer argues he is not subject to Indiana tax on the ground that the money was attributable to work performed in Texas before moving to Indiana.

At the outset, it is important to note what this question is not about. This is not a residency issue. There is no dispute that Taxpayer is and was an Indiana resident in August 2015 and for 23 years before he began working in Texas.

IC § 6-3-2-1(a) provides as follows:

Each taxable year, a tax at the following rate of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person.

IC § 1-1-4-1 provides the fundamental standard for the "construction of all statutes of this state . . . ." In part, the law provides that "words and phrases shall be taken in their plain, or ordinary and usual sense." IC § 1-1-4-1(1).