-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the proposed assessment. An administrative phone hearing was held. The Department issued Letter of Findings 01-20160544 denying Taxpayer's protest. Taxpayer timely requested a rehearing, which the Department granted. A rehearing was held and this Supplemental Letter of Findings ensues. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Indiana Individual Income Tax - Residency - Domicile.

DISCUSSION

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).