-IR- Database Guide
[…] The restriction on collecting minnows in 312 IAC 9-7-15 within 500 yards of a dam will help prevent the spread of Asian carp to other aquatic systems, hence reducing the amount of money that may have to be spent for future research or eradication projects. The locations where commercial fishing gear can be used in inland waters (312 IAC 9-8-2) are not significantly different than currently allowed, just clarifies it in the rule.
The DNR has the statutory authority to allow the taking of wild animals and to establish the methods, locations, and means of taking wild animals in IC 14-22-2-6. The DNR is also required to develop rules that are based upon "(A) The welfare of the wild animal; (B) The relationship of the wild animal to other animals; and (C) The welfare of the people" in IC 14-22-2-6. "Wild animal" is defined in IC 14-8-2-318 and includes fish. The Natural Resources Commission has the statutory authority to adopt rules pursuant to IC 14-10-2-4.