-IR- Database Guide
[…] "[W]here such an exemption is claimed, the party claiming the same must show a case, by sufficient evidence, which is clearly within the exact letter of the law." Id. at 100 (internal citations omitted). In applying any tax exemption, "[t]he general rule is that tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).

Taxpayer argues that the purchase of the RV from the Indiana Dealership should be exempt from tax because it involves interstate commerce. IC § 6-2.5-5-24(b) provides:

Transactions are exempt from the state gross retail tax to the extent that the gross retail income from those transactions is derived from gross receipts that are . . . (2) derived from business conducted in commerce between the state and either another state or a foreign country, to the extent the state is prohibited from taxing that gross income by the Constitution of the United States.

See also 45 IAC 2.2-5-53; 45 IAC 2.2-5-54. However, this exemption does not apply when a retail purchaser takes delivery of the property in Indiana. The Department's Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28S (April 2012), 20120530 Ind.