-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative phone hearing was held. This Final Order Denying Refund results. Further facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Sales Tax - Refund - Non-Resident Recreational Vehicle Purchase.

DISCUSSION

Upon initial review of Taxpayer's refund claim, the Department determined that Taxpayer was entitled to a partial refund of $790.00. Taxpayer, to the contrary, argued that he is entitled to the full refund because he was a non-resident purchaser who should not have been required to pay tax twice on the same RV purchase, and that the Department erroneously denied his refund claim.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which, in relevant part, provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax . . . is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a); 45 IAC 2.2-2-1. A retail transaction is a transaction made by a retail merchant that constitutes "selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a).