-IR- Database Guide
[…] The RV was not sold in interstate commerce because the dealer did not deliver the vehicle outside Indiana, and the transaction began and concluded in Indiana. Thus, the sale of the RV was an Indiana sale subject to Indiana sales tax. See IC § 6-2.5-13-1(d)(1) ("When the product is received by the purchaser at a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to that business location.").

Taxpayer also argues that he should not have paid Indiana sales tax because he is a non-resident who is exempt from the payment of sales tax on RVs. IC § 6-2.5-5-39 provides, in relevant part:

(c) A transaction involving a cargo trailer or a recreational vehicle is exempt from the state gross retail tax if:

(1) the purchaser is a nonresident;

(2) upon receiving delivery of the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle, the person transports it within thirty (30) days to a destination outside Indiana;

(3) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will be titled or registered for use in another state or country;

(4) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will not be titled or registered for use in Indiana; and

(5) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will be titled or registered in a state or country that provides an exemption from sales, use, or similar taxes imposed on a cargo trailer or recreational vehicle that is purchased in that state or country by an Indiana resident and will be titled or registered in Indiana.

A transaction involving a cargo trailer or recreational vehicle that does not meet the requirements of subdivision (5) is not exempt from the state gross retail tax. (Emphasis added).