-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer asserts that it is a not-for-profit organization and that its purchases qualify for exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5-25. Taxpayer protests purchases in the following categories are exempt from sales tax: grounds keeping, building and operations, child care development center, and food preparation. Taxpayer claims the first three items are exempt under IC § 2.5-5-25, because they further its not-for-profit purpose. In addition, Taxpayer claims that its food preparation purchases are exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1.

IC § 6-2.5-5-25 states:

(a) Transactions involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.

(b)Transactions occurring after December 31, 1976, and involving tangible personal property or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service:
(1) is a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization described in section 21(b)(1)(A) of this chapter; and
(2) uses the property or service to carry on its ordinary and usual activities and operations as a fraternity, sorority, or student cooperative housing organization.

(Emphasis added).

45 IAC 2.2-5-55 states: