-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Agreement provides that it "applies to Taxpayer's taxable years beginning on January 1, 2006 to the taxation year ending on December 31, 2011."

The Agreement states that the Agreement became effective on the date on "which all Parties execute this APA." Taxpayer signed the Agreement June 7, 2013. The IRS's representative signed the Agreement June 30, 2013. As noted previously, Taxpayer submitted the amended Indiana returns August 6, 2013.

Indiana's statute of limitations is found at IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (amended 2015) which provides in relevant part as follows:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

Under the standard three-year rule, Taxpayer's refund requests were untimely. However, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(f) (amended 2015) provides an exception to the general rule.

If a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modification would result in a reduction of the tax legally due, the due date by which the taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the department is the later of:
(1) the date determined under subsection (a) or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date on which the taxpayer is notified of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service. (Emphasis added).

In addition, IC § 6-3-4-6(c) (amended 2015) provides in part: