-IR- Database Guide
[…] If a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modification would result in a reduction of the tax legally due, the due date by which the taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the department is the later of:
(1) the date determined under subsection (a) or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date on which the taxpayer is notified of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service. (Emphasis added).

In addition, IC § 6-3-4-6(c) (amended 2015) provides in part:

If the federal modification results in a change in the taxpayer's federal or Indiana adjusted gross income, the taxpayer shall file an Indiana amended return within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010. (Emphasis added).