-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) Fees paid in connection with underground storage tanks used to contain regulated substances other than petroleum shall be deposited in the hazardous substances response trust fund.

Since the Department is charged with the collection of UST fees, the laws and regulations concerning the Department's collection of listed taxes apply to the Department's collection of these fees. As such, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).