-IR- Database Guide
[…] Pursuant to Taxpayer's original objections to the fees, an administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayer's representative explained the basis for its protest. This Letter of Findings results and addresses only the assessment designated as 1997-09325930. This Letter of Findings does not address any other assessments.

I. Underground Storage Tank Fee - Assessment.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has presented evidence establishing that the disputed 1997 UST fees have been paid and the tanks have been removed.

IC § 13-23-12-1 imposes an annual fee on underground storage tanks. The statute provides:

(a) Each year, if an underground storage tank has not been closed before January 1 of the year under:
(1) rules adopted under IC 13-23-1-2; or
(2) a requirement imposed by the commissioner before the adoption of rules under IC 13-23-1-2;
the owner of the underground storage tank shall pay to the department an annual registration fee.
(b) The annual registration fee required by this section is as follows:
(1) Ninety dollars ($90) for each underground petroleum storage tank.
(2) Two hundred forty-five dollars ($245) for each underground storage tank containing regulated substances other than petroleum.
(c) If an underground storage tank consists of a single tank in which there are separate compartments, a separate fee shall be paid under subsection (b) for each compartment within the single tank.
(d) If an underground storage tank consists of a combination of tanks, a separate fee shall be paid under subsection (b) for each compartment within each tank in the combination of tanks.
(e) The following apply to tanks that contain separate compartments and that were in use before July 1, 2014:
(1) For the period preceding July 1, 2014, the payment of a single annual fee of ninety dollars ($90) for a tank containing separate compartments shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of subsection (b).
(2) The department shall not be required to pay any refunds to a tank owner that paid a separate fee under subsection (b) for each compartment within a tank before July 1, 2014.

Although the Indiana Department of Environmental Management administers matters associated with Indiana's regulation of underground storage tanks, IC § 13-23-12-4 requires that the Department collect and deposit the fees.