-IR- Database Guide
[…] In July 2015, the Department began issuing notices of "proposed assessment" for the Tax Years based upon Taxpayer's failure to close its registration or file returns for motor vehicle rental tax with the Department, and for unpaid sales tax. Taxpayer has not provided documentation to show that it responded to the notice of "proposed assessment" within the sixty day statutory time period.

Because Taxpayer did not respond to the "proposed assessment" in a timely manner, the Department then issued "demand notice" to Taxpayer in accordance with Indiana statute. IC § 6-8.1-8-2 states in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in IC 6-8.1-5-3 and sections 16 and 17 of this chapter, the department must issue a demand notice for the payment of a tax and any interest or penalties accrued on the tax, if a person files a tax return without including full payment of the tax or if the department, after ruling on a protest, finds that a person owes the tax before the department issues a tax warrant. The demand notice must state the following:

(1) That the person has ten (10) days from the date the department mails the notice to either pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded.
(2) The statutory authority of the department for the issuance of a tax warrant.
(3) The earliest date on which a tax warrant may be filed and recorded.
(4) The statutory authority for the department to levy against a person's property that is held by a financial institution.
(5) The remedies available to the taxpayer to prevent the filing and recording of the judgment . . . .

(b) If the person does not pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded within the ten (10) day period, the department may issue a tax warrant for the amount of the tax, interest, penalties, collection fee, sheriff's costs, clerk's costs, and fees established under section 4(b) of this chapter when applicable. When the department issues a tax warrant, a collection fee of ten percent (10[percent]) of the unpaid tax is added to the total amount due. (Emphasis added).

As provided by IC § 6-8.1-8-4: