-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

In Taxpayer's case, it is seeking from the Department a refund of sales tax attributable to defaulted installment agreements. Indiana's law in this instance is found at IC § 6-2.5-6-9 which provides in small part:

(a) In determining the amount of state gross retail and use taxes which a retail merchant must remit under section 7 of this chapter, the retail merchant shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), deduct from the retail merchant's gross retail income from retail transactions made during a particular reporting period, an amount equal to the retail merchant's receivables which:
(1) resulted from retail transactions in which the retail merchant did not collect the state gross retail or use tax from the purchaser;
(2) resulted from retail transactions on which the retail merchant has previously paid the state gross retail or use tax liability to the department; and
(3) were written off as an uncollectible debt for federal tax purposes under Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code during the particular reporting period.

(Emphasis added).

In addition, IC § 6-2.5-6-9(d)(4) specifically provides, "If the amount of uncollectible receivables claimed as a deduction by a retail merchant for a particular reporting period exceeds the amount of the retail merchant's taxable sales for that reporting period, the retail merchant may file a refund claim under IC 6-8.1-9. . . ." (Emphasis added).

The entire statutory provision on which Taxpayer relies is replete with references as to what a "retail merchant" can and cannot do.