-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 2014) and SAC Finance, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 894 N.E.2d 1116 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2009) and that the Department is interposing a prerequisite - that it be a "registered retail merchant - not contemplated by either the Tax Court or Indiana law. According to Taxpayer, the Department should simply "consider substance over matter . . . ." Taxpayer admits that it "had not registered as a retail merchant . . ." but argues that it "did have Indiana sales exempt from Indiana sales tax although a merchant's certificate was not applied for." (Emphasis added).

IC § 6-2.5-8-1(a) provides as follows: "A retail merchant may not make a retail transaction in Indiana, unless the retail merchant has applied for a registered retail merchant's certificate." IC § 6-2.5-9-2 emphasizes the significance Indiana attaches to this "certificate" stating that, "A retail merchant who makes a retail transaction without having applied for or obtained a registered retail merchant's certificate or a renewal of a registered retail merchant's certificate or after