-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the example above, Taxpayer will seek a refund of the $1,400.

Taxpayer did exactly that and now seeks a refund of approximately $40,000 in sales tax paid to the Department during 2012 and 2013.

The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") denied Taxpayer the requested refund. In a letter dated January 2017, the Department wrote:

The Department has reviewed the claim and hereby denies the claim in full based upon the reason(s) below.

IC § 6-2.5-8-1 provides in part: A retail merchant engaged in business in Indiana as defined IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a). A retail merchant may not make a retail transaction in Indiana unless the retail merchant has applied for a registered retail merchant's certificate.

Taxpayer did not register for sales tax with the Department until 10/2015 . . . .

Taxpayer disagreed with the Department's decision and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayer's representative explained the basis for the protest.