-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

Taxpayer cites to IC § 26-1-2.1-103(1)(q) to argue that the propane tank lease agreements do meet the statutory definition of a "lease." However, this statute is found under Title 26, Article 1, which is the uniform commercial code. IC § 6-2.5-1-21(c) explicitly states that the definition of "lease" under IC 26-1 is not controlling for purposes of IC 6-2.5.

With respect to the gross retail tax exemption applicable to leases, IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property. (Emphasis added).

The exemption is also addressed in 45 IAC 2.2-5-15, which further explains the requirements for application of the exemption: