-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Sales and Use Tax - Refund.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer claimed that it was entitled to additional refund of the use tax it remitted on its purchases during 2012. The Department, in a July 18, 2016, letter denied a portion of Taxpayer's refund on the ground that "[s]ales tax was not paid and [u]se tax [was] not remitted based [on] documentation provided." Taxpayer submitted additional documentation, including its purchase invoices, ST-103 returns, and payments to support its protest. The issue is whether Taxpayer is entitled to additional refund based on the documentation it now submitted.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which, in relevant part, provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax . . . is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

45 IAC 15-9-2 further explains, in relevant part, that:

(b) The department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund. A claim for refund can only be initiated pursuant to IC 6-8.1-9-1.
. . .
(d) When filing a claim for refund with the department the taxpayer's claim shall set forth:
(1) the amount of refund claimed;
(2) a sufficiently detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness;
(3) the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed; and