-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added). In other words, when the retail merchant indeed refunds the sales tax, which it previously collected, to its customer, the retail merchant may be entitled to the refund of sales tax from the state.

Nonetheless, the purchaser who is liable for paying the tax at the time of the transaction always has the statutory right to file a refund claim with the Department pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-1 and 45 IAC 15-9-2. IC § 6-2.5-6-13 further instructs the purchaser to do so, which provides:

A person is entitled to a refund from the department if:

(1) a retail merchant erroneously or illegally collects state gross retail or use taxes under this article from the person;
(2) the retail merchant remits the taxes to the department;
(3) the retail merchant does not refund the taxes to the person; and
(4) the person properly applies for the refund under the refund provisions contained in IC 6-8.1-9.

In this instance, Taxpayer-Seller, the retail merchant claimed that it was entitled to the refund of sales tax. Taxpayer-Seller initially offered the Sales Invoice and the ST-105 at Issue to support its refund claim. The Department denied the refund claim. Taxpayer-Seller protested the denial.