-IR- Database Guide
[…] A. 2011 and 2012 Transactions

Taxpayer's request for refund of use tax paid on purchases made in 2011 and 2012 is precluded by a previous sales and use tax audit. The Department conducted a sales and use tax audit of Taxpayer's business for tax years 2010, 2011 and 2012, which concluded in 2013 ("2013 Audit"). The 2013 Audit report states that Taxpayer and the Department agreed upon a statistical sample for the expensed purchases for the audit period and the results were projected to the entire audit period, in accordance with IC § 6-8.1-4-2. IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b) states, in part, "[i]f the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded."