-IR- Database Guide
[…] All of these factors, Taxpayer argues, show that it qualified for the exemption provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-40.

In the course of the protest process, Taxpayer provided substantial documentation in the form of test reports. These reports list which tests were performed and what results were observed. They also list what equipment and consumables were used in performing the tests. What they do not list, however, is how the testing fits in with Taxpayer's customers' research and development process. As provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-40(d), "For purposes of subsection (c)(2), a research and development activity is devoted to experimental or laboratory research and development if the activity is considered essential and integral to experimental or laboratory research and development. The term does not include activities incidental to experimental or laboratory research and development." The testing listed on Taxpayer's test reports could be activities incidental to Taxpayer's customers' experimental or laboratory research and development.