-IR- Database Guide
[…] Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Next, the Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which states in part:

[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Finally, in Aztec Partners LLC v. Ind. Dept. of State Revenue, 35 N.E.3d 230 (Ind. Tax 2016), the Indiana Tax Court issued an opinion on manufacturing as it applies to restaurants. In that opinion, the court provides: