-IR- Database Guide
[…] The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

In this case, Taxpayer determined that it had paid more sales tax than was due for the Tax Years and so it filed the claim for refund. The Department did not approve that refund claim because Taxpayer did not substantiate the claim.

Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Next, the Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which states in part: