-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer and the Department view the blending activities differently. Taxpayer believes that the blending results in a new product, distinct from its component parts. Taxpayer emphasizes the importance of applying the correct amounts of different fertilizers to the customers' fields. The Department views the transaction as the purchase of component parts which Taxpayer subsequently blends as a convenience for its customers.

Of relevance is IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into such activities from an onsite location.

Also, the Indiana Supreme Court has provided guidance in what constitutes a "marketable product" in its decision in Indiana Dept. of Revenue v. Interstate Warehousing, 783 N.E.2d 248 (Ind. 2003), in which the Court stated: