-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Withholding Tax - Refund.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer claimed that it overpaid the withholding taxes because the Department's INTax failed to acknowledge that although the first payment failed, Taxpayer corrected the errors. Taxpayer asserted that it filed the subsequent 2015 withholding return and made the payment successfully. Taxpayer asserted that based on the missing payment, the Department erroneously imposed additional tax, interest, and penalty. Taxpayer maintained that since it paid twice on the same withholding tax liability, it had an overpayment and was entitled to a refund.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which, in relevant part, provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

. . . The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

45 IAC 15-9-2 further explains, in relevant part, that:

(b) The department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund. A claim for refund can only be initiated pursuant to IC 6-8.1-9-1.
. . .
(d) When filing a claim for refund with the department the taxpayer's claim shall set forth:
(1) the amount of refund claimed;
(2) a sufficiently detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness;
(3) the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed; and