-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id.

The department shall demand payment as provided in, IC 6-8.1-8-2(a), of any part of the proposed tax assessment, interest, and penalties that it finds owing because:
(1) the person failed to properly respond within the forty-five (45) day period;
(2) the person requested a hearing but failed to appear at that hearing; or
(3) after consideration of the evidence presented in the protest or hearing, the department finds that the person still owes tax. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(j).

"The department shall make the demand for payment in the manner provided in IC 6-8.1-8-2." IC § 6-8.1-5-1(k). IC § 6-8.1-8-2 states:

(a) Except as provided in IC 6-8.1-5-3 and sections 16 and 17 of this chapter, the department must issue a demand notice for the payment of a tax and any interest or penalties accrued on the tax, if a person files a tax return without including full payment of the tax or if the department, after ruling on a protest, finds that a person owes the tax before the department issues a tax warrant. The demand notice must state the following:

(1) That the person has ten (10) days from the date the department mails the notice to either pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded.
(2) The statutory authority of the department for the issuance of a tax warrant.
(3) The earliest date on which a tax warrant may be filed and recorded.
(4) The statutory authority for the department to levy against a person's property that is held by a financial institution.
(5) The remedies available to the taxpayer to prevent the filing and recording of the judgment. If the department files a tax warrant in more than one (1) county, the department is not required to issue more than one (1) demand notice.

(b) If the person does not pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded within the ten (10) day period, the department may issue a tax warrant for the amount of the tax, interest, penalties, collection fee, sheriff's costs, clerk's costs, and fees established under section 4(b) of this chapter when applicable. When the department issues a tax warrant, a collection fee of ten percent (10%) of the unpaid tax is added to the total amount due.

(c) When the department issues a tax warrant, it may not file the warrant with the circuit court clerk of any county in which the person owns property until at least twenty (20) days after the date the demand notice was mailed to the taxpayer.