-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, because Company's mobile messaging service is a telecommunication service, and the telecommunication service is intrastate, it is a retail transaction subject to Indiana sales and use tax per IC 6-2.5-4-6.

Regarding the second issue, Company asks whether a separately stated "printer usage fee" is subject to Indiana sales or use tax. Company provides a printer to their Clients, and charges them a separately stated fee for the use of the printer. This would be considered a rental of tangible personal property, which is considered a gross retail transaction per IC 6-2.5-4-10. IC 6-2.5-1-21(a) defines rentals and leases, in pertinent part, to include "any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend." The transaction for the printer would fit this definition.

45 IAC 2.2-4-27(a) goes on to state in relevant part that "the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are taxable." Pursuant to 45 IAC 2.2-4-27(d)(2), sales tax is due on the lease payments: