-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-2.5-3-2(a).

IC 6-2.5-4-1(c) goes on to provide in pertinent part:

For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
. . .
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services . . .

"Tangible personal property" is defined in IC 6-2.5-1-27 as:

. . . personal property that:
(1) can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched; or
(2) is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.

Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-4-10(a), "[a] person, other than a public utility, is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person other than for subrent or sublease." IC 6-2.5-4-10(b) continues: "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells any tangible personal property which has been rented or leased in the regular course of the person's rental or leasing business."

IC 6-2.5-1-21(a) defines, in pertinent part, "rental" or "lease" to include "any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend."