-IR- Database Guide
[…] Customers are not granted any rights to or control of the software.

Company has shown that its Clients do not acquire the software for their own independent use, that the Clients never access nor control the software, and that the software is used by Company on behalf of its Clients incident to the service provided.

However, while Company's product appears to be a service under 45 IAC 2.2-4-2, and not a sale, lease, license, or other transfer of software or other tangible personal property, the product meets the definition of a "telecommunication service," which again is defined in IC 6-2.5-1-27.5 as "electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points." Company is transmitting, conveying, or routing data or information with the cloud-based mobile messaging software. Further, while "telecommunication services" does not include "[d]ata processing and information services," Company's mobile messaging service would not qualify as data processing.