-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argues that it is entitled to a refund of the URT paid over a period of seven years because the tax was never owed.

DISCUSSION

Over a seven-year period, Taxpayer explains that it paid URT to the Department, that it never owed the tax, and that it is now entitled to a refund of those amounts. Taxpayer explains that it is "not a Municipal Water Company, not a Municipality, and not a Political Subdivision." Instead, Taxpayer states that "it is a 501(c)(12) entity formed for the purpose of supplying water to [its] members."

The Utility Receipts Tax is imposed pursuant to IC § 6-2.3-2-1 which states:

An income tax, known as the utility receipts tax, is imposed upon the receipt of:

(1) the entire taxable gross receipts of a taxpayer that is a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana; and
(2) the taxable gross receipts derived from activities or businesses or any other sources within Indiana by a taxpayer that is not a resident or a domiciliary of Indiana.

IC § 6-2.3-1-14 states that:

"Utility service" means furnishing any of the following:

(1) Electrical energy.
(2) Natural gas, either mixed with another substance or pure, used for heat, light, cooling, or power.
(3) Water.
(4) Steam.
(5) Sewage (as defined in IC 13-11-2-200).