-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argues that the URT returns should "never have been filed for the periods [2003 through 2009], because the tax was not owed" and that the person responsible "did not understand the regulations for filing and filed these [URT] forms in error."

Nonetheless, Taxpayer's refund request is barred by the three-year limitations period. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

Although ultimately irrelevant, the Department has no reason whatsoever to question whether or not Taxpayer qualifies for the URT exemption. However, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) binds both Taxpayer and the Department.