-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that its transfer of construction equipment from its "Sales" division to its "Fleet" division falls within the cited exemption because the "Fleet" division either sells or rents these materials.

However, Taxpayer is bound by the statute of limitations in its ability to obtain a refund of the self-assessed use tax. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) provides in relevant part as follows:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.