-IR- Database Guide
[…] The first 2012 return reported tax due in January 2012; that return was filed (and the tax paid) February 2012. The second 2012 return reported tax due in February 2012; that second return was due March 2012. The final 2012 return reported tax due in December 2012 and was due January 22, 2013. That final payment was made January 17, 2013.

The issue is whether, under Indiana law, Taxpayer is entitled to a refund of any portion of the use tax.

Indiana law provides an exemption from sales tax for property acquired for either resale or for rental. IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.

Taxpayer states that its transfer of construction equipment from its "Sales" division to its "Fleet" division falls within the cited exemption because the "Fleet" division either sells or rents these materials.