-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department finds this criticism wholly unwarranted in light of the Taxpayer's decision to withhold more than one-half of the documents requested at the time of the audit. The "methodology" employed during the audit was the only reasonable alternative available to the auditor.

Indiana law specifically requires that, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times."

If there is any criticism to be had, it is more properly directed to Taxpayer for failing to provide the documents requested.