-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Corporate Income Tax - Estimated Tax Liability.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer argues that the income tax assessment is incorrect and should be adjusted. Taxpayer concludes that the proposed assessments are estimates based on "artificially inflated" sales, and that the auditor erred in transferring the change in inventory amount and the total expenses amount from its 2014 Federal 1120S form.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." See also Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).