-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer provided copies of the relevant pages from its 2014 Federal 1120S showing that it reported a $5,000 change in inventory, not $521 as stated in the audit report, and $222,426 in total expenses, not $185,503 as stated in the audit report work papers.

With respect to the bonus depreciation deduction, Taxpayer states that it reported $2,946 in bonus depreciation for 2013, and $2,230 for bonus depreciation for 2014, and argues that the audit report does not include these amounts.

In the calculation of Indiana adjusted gross income, I.C. § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(15) provides:

(15) Add or subtract the amount necessary to make the adjusted gross income of any taxpayer that owns property for which bonus depreciation was allowed in the current taxable year or in an earlier taxable year equal to the amount of adjusted gross income that would have been computed had an election not been made under Section 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code to apply bonus depreciation to the property in the year that it was placed in service.

The audit report properly shows that these amounts as add-backs in the calculation of adjusted gross income, and thus there was no error with respect to the audit report's treatment of bonus depreciation.

After reviewing documentation provided by Taxpayer, the Department finds that the audit erred in (1) the 2014 change in inventory amount, and (2) the 2014 total expenses amount. However, the audit did not err in its calculation of total sales. Therefore, the Department will recalculate Taxpayer's income based upon the correct amounts, and that income will flow through to Shareholders pursuant to I.R.C. §§ 1361-62 and IC § 6-3-1-3.5. Shareholders' income tax liability are addressed in a separate Letter of Findings 01-20160758; 01-20160759.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied in part and sustained in part, subject to supplemental audit.

II. Tax Administration - Penalty

DISCUSSION