-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, Taxpayer deducted the inter-location transfers as "exempt" in calculating its taxable sales; that error resulted in Taxpayer overstating its exempt sales and understating its taxable sales.

Taxpayer's total sales averaged approximately $4,000,000 during the three years under audit. The audit assessment - largely attributable to the Taxpayer's erroneous treatment of inter-location sales - was approximately $100,000.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."