-IR- Database Guide
[…] Upon review, however, Taxpayer's reliance on the August 24, 2015 letter is misplaced. First, pursuant to the audit, the Department determined that Taxpayer overpaid the withholding and also had additional sales and use tax liability in July 2015, before the enactment of the special legislation, which established the Amnesty Program. The Department is required to abide by the statutory mandates concerning tax administration. Taxpayer did not file a GA-110L form requesting a refund of its overpayment pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a). Rather, the Department, in an audit, found that Taxpayer had overpaid its withholding tax. IC § 6-8.1-9-2(a) specifically requires that the Department "shall apply the amount of the excess against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due." Id. The Department "may then apply any remaining excess against any of the listed taxes that have been assessed against the person and that are currently due . . . ." Id. Only "if any excess remains after the [D]epartment has applied the overpayment against the person's tax liabilities," the Department is allowed to refund Taxpayer. Id.