-IR- Database Guide
[…] After these revisions, the Department concluded that four of the six restaurants in question did not qualify for the predominant use exemption allowed under IC § 6-2.5-4-5(c)(3) for electricity. Taxpayer protests that not all of the Department's adjustments were correct and that all six restaurants did qualify for the predominant use exemption.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).