-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department performed the statutory computation for calculating the sales tax bad debt deduction for the uncollectible installment contracts that Taxpayer included in its refund claim, granted a portion of Taxpayer's claimed refund, but denied 72.2 percent of Taxpayer's refund claim. Taxpayer protested the partial denial of the refund claim.

The Indiana sales tax bad debt deduction is found under IC § 6-2.5-6-9, which provides in relevant part:

(a) In determining the amount of state gross retail and use taxes which a retail merchant must remit under section 7 of this chapter, the retail merchant shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), deduct from the retail merchant's gross retail income from retail transactions made during a particular reporting period, an amount equal to the retail merchant's receivables which:
(1) resulted from retail transactions in which the retail merchant did not collect the state gross retail or use tax from the purchaser;
(2) resulted from retail transactions on which the retail merchant has previously paid the state gross retail or use tax liability to the department; and
(3) were written off as an uncollectible debt for federal tax purposes under Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code during the particular reporting period.
. . .
(d) The following provisions apply to a deduction for a receivable treated as uncollectible debt under subsection (a):
(1) The deduction does not include interest.
(2) The amount of the deduction shall be determined in the manner provided by Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code for bad debts but shall be adjusted to exclude:
(A) financing charges or interest;
(B) sales or use taxes charged on the purchase price;
(C) uncollectible amounts on property that remain in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid;
(D) expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt; and
(E) repossessed property.
. . .

(Emphasis added).

In summary, when a taxpayer has remitted sales tax on a sale for which the taxpayer has not collected the sales tax from its customer, and has written the amount off as a bad debt under Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code, the taxpayer may report an Indiana sales tax bad debt deduction.