-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained subject to the results of an income tax refund investigation.

II. Sales Tax-Redeemed Transactions.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer also protests the inclusion of redeemed transactions in the refund claim sample. Taxpayer argues that these transactions do not accurately represent Taxpayer's claim for refund. Taxpayer states that by including the redeemed transactions, the sample is skewed. IC § 6-8.1-3-12 states:

(a) The department may audit any returns filed in respect to the listed taxes, may appraise property if the property's value relates to the administration or enforcement of the listed taxes, may audit gasoline distributors for financial responsibility, and may investigate any matters relating to the listed taxes.
(b) The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.