-IR- Database Guide
[…] Although the Advisory Letter and other Departmental guidance Taxpayers received caused some confusion over which form Taxpayers should have filed, Taxpayers made a good faith effort following the Department's instructions. Accordingly, the Department waives the penalty.

FINDING

Taxpayers' protest of the negligence penalty is sustained.

IV. Tax Administration - Interest.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayers protest the imposition of interest. Under IC § 6-8.1-10-1, "[i]f a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment." The Department cannot waive this interest under IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e) because it is statutorily required. Therefore, Taxpayers' protest of interest is denied.

FINDING

Taxpayers' protest of interest is denied.

SUMMARY