-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayers are required to file an IT-40, reporting both Husband and Wife's 2013 income. Husband worked in Kansas in 2013. Kansas, however, is not one of the states which have reciprocal agreements with Indiana. § IC 6-3-5-3; 45 IAC 3.1-1-76. Assuming Husband properly filed his 2013 Kansas state income tax return, reporting and remitting income tax to Kansas, Taxpayers will be entitled to claim a credit for the tax paid to Kansas (excluding local/county income tax) when they properly file their IT-40, pursuant to IC § 6-3-3-3(a), which provides as follows:

Whenever a resident person has become liable for tax to another state upon all or any part of his income for a taxable year derived from sources without this state and subject to taxation under IC 6-3-2, the amount of tax paid by him to the other state shall be credited against the amount of the tax payable by him. Such credit shall be allowed upon the production to the department of satisfactory evidence of the fact of such payment, except that such application for credit shall not operate to reduce the tax payable under IC 6-3-2 to an amount less than would have been payable were the income from the other state ignored. The credit provided for by this subsection shall not be granted to a taxpayer when the laws of the other state, under which the adjusted gross income in question is subject to taxation, provides for a credit to the taxpayer substantially similar to that granted by subsection (b).

A further review of the Department's records showed that in proposing the assessment, the Department did not allow the credit as it was not claimed and there was a discrepancy between Taxpayers' Federal and Indiana adjusted gross incomes.